IINDIANAPOLISSewer Line Repair Call (463) 282-6817
Cost

Sewer Repair Cost by Method in Indianapolis (2026)

Three quotes for the same broken lateral in Indianapolis can be $4,000 apart, and the cheapest one is not always the bargain. Here are the 2026 ranges for Marion County, what sits inside each number, and a real example so you can see where the money goes.

These are typical ranges, not a quote. Every lateral is priced from its own camera run.

The ranges

JobIndianapolis, 2026
Camera inspection$250 – $500
Cable snaking$150 – $350
Hydro jetting$350 – $800
Spot repair, one section$1,500 – $4,000
Open-trench replacement$4,000 – $15,000
Trenchless lining$6,000 – $15,000
Pipe bursting$8,000 – $20,000
Backwater valve$1,500 – $4,000
Street cut and restoration$3,000 – $6,000 on top

Spot repair: $1,500–$4,000

This is one dig over one bad section. The camera and locator put a paint mark on the lawn; the crew digs a pit, cuts out the failed length, couples in new PVC, backfills in lifts and scopes again. What moves it from $1,500 to $4,000 is depth (four feet at the house versus nine at the curb), surface (lawn versus a concrete apron), and whether the section is at the main tap, where the Citizens inspection is involved.

Open trench: $4,000–$15,000

Full replacement, house to main. Sewer line replacement cost Indianapolis-wide comes down to length, depth, surface and the tap.

  • A 40-foot lateral in a lawn, five feet deep, main under the tree lawn: $4,000–$7,000.
  • A 60-foot lateral crossing a walk, seven feet at the main: $7,000–$10,000.
  • A 90-foot lateral to a main on the far side of the street, twelve feet deep, with a pavement cut: $11,000–$15,000.
Open-trench sewer replacement by job size, 2026
  • 40 ft in a lawn, 5 ft deep$4,000–$7,000
  • 60 ft crossing a walk, 7 ft at the main$7,000–$10,000
  • 90 ft across the street, 12 ft deep$11,000–$15,000

Typical ranges, not a quote.

The two-way cleanout at the house end should be included. If it isn't on the quote, ask why.

Trenchless: $6,000–$20,000

Lining is per foot plus setup, so a 50-foot run is $6,000–$10,000 and a 90-foot run $10,000–$15,000, plus $300–$600 for each branch reinstated. Bursting is more because of the two pits. Trenchless costs more per foot than open trench and less per job as soon as the line crosses a driveway, a sidewalk, a street or the roots of a tree you want to keep. On a Broad Ripple lot with a 70-year-old pin oak between the house and the street, there isn't really a choice. Lining versus pipe bursting explains which method fits which pipe.

A worked example

A 1953 ranch off West 30th Street in Eagledale. The camera finds Orangeburg from the wall to the main — egg-shaped, blistered, a partial collapse at 38 feet under the front walk. Sixty feet total, five feet deep at the house, nine at the main under the tree lawn.

LineCost
Camera inspection ($250–$500; often credited, and credited in this example)$0
Excavation and shoring, 60 ft$4,200
SDR-35 PVC, bedding, two-way cleanout$1,400
Tap at the main and Citizens inspection$900
Front walk cut and replaced$700
Backfill, topsoil, seed$600
Citizens permit$250
Total$8,050

Two days. A quote of $4,500 for the same house is missing the cleanout, the walk, or the permit, and you will pay for whichever one it is later.

A second illustration: lining under a tree

Here is how a lining quote might break down. This is an illustration built from the ranges above, not a real job. A 1928 house in Broad Ripple with a 70-foot clay lateral, roots at several joints, the pipe still round, and a big pin oak on the tree lawn.

LineCost
Jetting to strip roots before lining$500
Liner, 70 ft, setup and cure$9,000
One branch reinstated (basement floor drain)$450
Permit$250
Total$10,200

An open trench on the same lot would cost less for the pipe but would cut through the oak's roots and the front walk. Once the walk and the tree are counted, lining is the better buy here.

What each method buys you

Price is only half of it. The other half is what you own when the crew leaves.

  • Spot repair fixes one section. The rest of the line is as old as it was yesterday.
  • Lining seals every joint in the run. Liners carry a design life of about 50 years, but it is not a warranty, and the connection at the main may not be included.
  • Pipe bursting gives a new pipe on the old route, often one size up.
  • Open trench gives a new pipe, a new grade and usually a new cleanout. It is the only one that fixes a belly.

When two quotes use different methods, compare them on what you get, not just the total.

Costs people forget to budget for

The quote covers the pipe. A few things around it are easy to miss:

  • Interior drains. A new lateral doesn't fix a scaled cast iron kitchen line inside the house. Descaling is $600–$1,500 per run if the camera shows it is needed.
  • A backwater valve. On an old-side-of-town house, adding one while the trench is open costs a few hundred dollars. As a stand-alone job later it is $1,500–$4,000.
  • Landscaping. Seed is usually included. Shrubs, edging, irrigation lines and pavers often aren't.
  • The water line. If it is old and runs nearby, pricing it as an option now can save a second dig.
  • Your time. Someone usually needs to be home at the start and the end of the job, and the drains are off for part of a day.

Ask for each of these as a separate line, even if the answer is "not included."

Paying for the work

Ask how payment is split before you sign. A sensible split is a deposit no larger than the material, with the balance due when the job passes inspection. Paying in full before work starts leaves you with no leverage if something is left undone. Keep the invoice, the permit record and the after video together; a buyer will ask for them when you sell.

What quietly moves the price

Frost. From December to March the top three to four feet of Marion County ground is frozen in a cold year. The excavator breaks it, which adds an hour or two, and the lawn restoration waits for spring.

The water table. South side and Greenwood lots are flatter and wetter; a deep trench in April needs a pump running.

Trees. Digging through the root plate of a mature oak is either done by hand or kills the tree. Either costs money; lining avoids both.

Access. A mini-excavator through a gate is one price. A hand dig between the house and a neighbor's fence four feet away is another.

Permits. In the Citizens Energy Group service area, sewer lateral work needs a permit and an inspection of the connection, and Citizens sets requirements for the contractors who do it — check the current rules with Citizens before work starts. The contractor who does the work pulls the permit; ask for the permit number. The permit fee is a few hundred dollars; skipping it is not cheaper, because it comes up at resale.

Reading the three quotes. Line the quotes up and check: is the camera video included, is the method stated, is the depth and length stated, is the permit a line, is restoration a line, is a cleanout in. A quote that is a single number on a card is not a quote.

Two red flags: a price that is only good today, and a deposit larger than the cost of the pipe. Neither has anything to do with your sewer.

Insurance. Homeowners insurance almost never pays for a lateral that failed from age or roots. A service line endorsement is usually a modest add-on that covers the lateral to a limit — ask your agent for the price, the limit and the deductible. Sewer line insurance Indianapolis homeowners buy after the camera run doesn't help. Check your policy with your agent first.

The cost page keeps these ranges current. For the individual jobs: sewer line repair, replacement and trenchless.

← Signs of a Broken Sewer Line in an Indianapolis HomeTrenchless Sewer Repair Explained: Lining vs Pipe Bursting →

Need sewer line work in Indianapolis?

Call for a free estimate. Mon–Sat 7am–7pm.

Call (463) 282-6817
Call (463) 282-6817